Program and time schedule

Program and time schedule

Wednesday September 25, 2019

10.30 – 12:50

The Future of Cell Death Science – The Young Investigator Presentations

  10:30-10:50
Mathieu Bertrand (Ghent, Belgium)
Inhibition of RIPK1 kinase-dependent cell death by phosphorylation
  10:50-11:10
Mads Daugaard (Vancouver, Canada)
Glycosaminoglycans as targets for cancer therapy
  11:10-11:30
Christina Munoz Pinedo (Barcelona, Spain)
Cell death independent effects of metabolic stress
  11:30-11:50
Alexei Degterev (Boston, Canada)
Small molecule inhibitors of RIPK kinases
  11:50-12:10
Danielle Sliter (Maryland, USA)
STING-driven neurodegeneration
  12:10-12:30
Stephanie Kreis (Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg)
How to kill drug-resistant melanoma cells
  12:30-12:50
Jose Pedro Friedmann-Angeli (Würzburg, Germany)
Characterization of a novel mechanism of ferroptosis suppression

13:00 - 14:15

Lunch

14:15 – 19:45

Cell Death and Immunity/Inflammation

  14:15–14:30 Welcome Word by the Organizers

 

14:30-15:00
Keynote Lecture 1
Scott Lowe  (New York, USA)
Restoring tumor suppression to advanced cancers

 

15:00-15:30
Seamus Martin (Dublin, Ireland)
The interplay between Cell Stress, Cell Death and Inflammation

 

15:30-15:45
Selected abstract 1
TBA

 

15:45-16:00
Selected abstract 2
TBA

 

16:00-16:30
Tania Watts (Toronto, Canada)
TNFR family members and signal 4: a checkpoint for T cell survival and tissue resident memory formation in the tissues
 
16:30-17:00
Mads Gyrd-Hansen (Oxford, UK)
Regulation of innate immune signalling by the deubiquitinase CYLD

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

 
17:30-18:00
Tom Vanden Berghe (Antwerp, Ghent, Belgium)
Ferroptosis targeting in multi-organ injury
 
18:00-18:15
Selected abstract 3
TBA
 
18:15-18:30
Poster Flash Talks
  18:50 - 20:00
ECDO Honorary and CDD Jurg Tschopp Prize - Lecture
Carlo Croce (Columbus, Ohio, USA)

MicroRNA dysregulation to identify targets for therapy in cancer

19:45

Poster session 1

 

Thursday September 26, 2019

09:00– 13:00

Cell death & Regeneration

  09:00-09:30
Kevin Ryan (Glasgow, UK)
Cell Death in Cancer
  09:30-10:00
Sudan He (Suzhou, China)
Modulation of the tumor microenvironment by necroptosis regulators
  10:00-10:15
Selected abstract 4
TBA
  10:15-10:30
Selected abstract 5
TBA
  10:30–11:00
Edward Mocarski (Atlanta, USA)
Inflammatory Consequences of Cell Death Pathways Suppressed by Herpesviruses

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

  11:30-12:00
Richard Kitsis (New York, USA)
Chemical, structural, and molecular approaches to inhibiting apoptotic and necrotic cell death

 

12:00-12:30
Patricia Boya (Spain)
New links between autophagy and cell death

 

12:30-12:45
Selected abstract 6
TBA

 

12:45-13:00
Selected abstract 7
TBA

13:00- 15:30

Lunch & Poster session 2

15:30– 19:30

Cell death and Cancer

 
15:30-16:00
Gerry Melino (Leicester, UK)
ZNF281 contributes to the DNA damage response as well as to neuronal differentiation and is a prognostic maker for neuroblastoma
 
16:00-16:15
Selected abstract 8
TBA
 
16:15-16:30
Selected abstract 8
TBA
  16:30-17:00
Carol PRIVES (New York, USA)
Mdm2: master of life or master of death

17:00–17:30

Coffee break

  17:30-18:00
Andreas Villunger (Innsbruck, Austria)
Caspase-2, a versatile protease of unknown significance
  18:00-18:15
Selected abstract 10

TBA

  18:15-19:00
Selected abstract 11

TBA

  19:00-19:30
Keynote Lecture 2
Brent Stockwell (New York, USA)

Ferroptosis: Mechanisms and Therapeutic Applications

 

Friday September 27, 2019

09:00– 13:00

Non Apoptotic Cell Death Mechanisms

  09:00-09:30
Francis Chan  (Glasgow, UK)
Necroptosis kinases in anti-viral immunity and tissue homeostasis
  09:30-10:00
William Kaiser (San Antonio, USA)
TBA
  10:00-10:15
Selected abstract 12
TBA
  10:15-10:30
Selected abstract 13
TBA

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

  11:00-11:30
Junying Yuan  (Boston, USA)
The role of RIPK1 in mediating neurodegeneration
  11:30-12:00
Peter Vandenabeele  (Ghent, Belgium)

TBA

 

12:00-12:30
Feng Shao  (Beijing, China )
Mechanism and function of Gasdermin-mediated pyroptosis

 

12:30-13:00
Douglas Green (Memphis, USA)
A sheep in wolf's clothing:  Caspase-8

13:00- 15:00

Lunch & Poster viewing

15:00– 19:45

Structural and Systems Biology in Cell Death

 
15:00-15:30
Peter Czabotar  (Melbourne, Australia)
Creating a Killer: Conversion of Bax and Bak into Membrane Permeabilising Executioners
 
15:30-15:45
Selected abstract 14
TBA
 
15:45-16:00
Selected abstract 15
TBA
  16:00-16:30
Jochen Prehn (Dublin, Ireland)
When one cancer cells enters another: TRAIL-induced entosis, cell death and mechanisms of escape

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

  17:00-17:30
Inna Lavrik (Magdeburg, Germany)
Targeting CD95 network via rationally designed molecular probes
  17:30-18:00
Judy Lieberman (Boston, USA)

Microptosis: Programmed Cell Death in Microbes Activated by Killer Lymphocytes

  18:00-19:00
ECDO Honorary Lecture
Shigekazu Nagata  Osaka, Japan)

Exposure of phosphatidylserine and efferocytosis

  19:00-19:30
ECDO General Assembly and poster prizes

20:30

Social activity