Program and time schedule

Program and time schedule

Wednesday September 25, 2019

10:30 – 10:40

Welcome and opening remarks by the organizers

10:40– 13:00

The Future of Cell Death Science – The Young Investigator Presentations
Chair: Markus Rehm

  10:30-10:50
Mathieu Bertrand (Ghent University, Belgium)
Regulation of RIPK1 kinase-dependent cell death
  10:50-11:10
Mads Daugaard (Vancouver, Canada)
Function and regulation of the cancer glycocalyx
  11:10-11:30
Christina Munoz Pinedo (Barcelona, Spain)
Starvation responses: beyond cell death
  11:30-11:50
Alexei Degterev (Boston, Canada)
Therapeutic targeting of RIP kinases
  11:50-12:10
Bart Tummers (St. Judes Children's Research Hospital, USA)
Mind melt: FADD, caspase-8, MLKL, and inflammasome interactions in the control of lethal inflammation
  12:10-12:30
Stephanie Kreis (Esch-sur-Alzette, Luxembourg)
New synergistic drug combinations effectively inhibit sensitive and drug-resistant melanoma cells
  12:30-12:50
Jose Pedro Friedmann-Angeli (Würzburg, Germany)
Characterization of a novel mechanism of ferroptosis suppression

13:00-14:30

Lunch

 

Cell Death and Immunity/Inflammation
Chair: Ivano Amelio

  14:30-15:15
Keynote Lecture 1
Scott Lowe (New York, USA)

Restoring tumor suppression to advanced cancers

 
15:15-15:45
Peter Vandenabeele  (Ghent, Belgium)
Comparative analysis of immunogenic cell death (ICD) by apoptosis, necroptosis and ferroptosis
  15:45-16:00
Peter Krammer (German Cancer Research Center, Germany)
The Annexin Check Point System

 

16:00-16:15
Leonie Hartmann (Friedrich-Alexander-University, Germany)
Mechanisms linking IFN-mediated mixed lineage kinase domain-like protein activation with intestinal inflammation

 

16:15-16:45
Tania Watts (Toronto, Canada)
TNFR–dependent survival signaling in lymphocytes during anti-viral immunity and cancer
  16:45-17:15
Mads Gyrd-Hansen (Oxford, UK)
Regulation of innate immune signalling by the deubiquitinase CYLD

17:15-17:45

Coffee break

 
17:45-18:15
Tom Vanden Berghe (Antwerp, Ghent, Belgium)
Ferroptosis and inflammation research in critical illness
 
18:15- 18:30
Daniel Frank (The WEHI of Medical Research, Melbourne, Australia)
Post-translational regulation of RIPK3-induced cell death
 
18:30-18:50 (2 min each)
Poster Flash Talks:
Divya Venkatesh, Stephanie Bleicken, Ruoshi Peng, Iris Stolzer, Stefan Küffer, Anja Krippner-Heidenreich, Nivetha Krishna Moorthy, Jaewhan Song, Graeme P. Sullivan
  18:50-19:35
CDD Award 2019 lecture
Carlo Croce (Ohio, USA)

MicroRNA dysregulation to identify targets for therapy in cancer

 

19:35-23:00

Poster session 1 (odd numbers) and get together

 

Thursday September 26, 2019

 

Cell death & Regeneration
Chair: Simone Fulda

  09:00-09:30
Kevin Ryan (Glasgow, UK)
Targeting metabolism to cause tumor cell death
  09:30-10:00
Sudan He (Suzhou, China)
Modulation of the tumor microenvironment by necroptosis regulators
  10:00-10:15
Elena I. Morgun (Moscow Institute of Physics and Technology, Russian Federation)
Caspase-3 Expression In The Model Of Chronic Skin Wound Regeneration
  10:15-10:30
Jinanbin Ruan (Harvard Medical School, Boston, USA)
Executioner of Pyroptosis: Revealing the Secrets of Gasdermins Driving Cell Death
  10:30–11:00
Edward Mocarski (Atlanta, USA)
Inflammatory Consequences of Cell Death Pathways Suppressed by Herpesviruses

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

  11:30-12:00
Richard Kitsis (New York, USA)
Mechanistic connections between apoptosis and necrosis and combined small molecule therapeutic targeting of both

 

12:00-12:30
Patricia Boya (Spain)
New links between autophagy and cell death

 

12:30-12:45
Motti Gerlic (Tel Aviv University, Israel)
Proteomic analysis of necroptotic extracellular vesicles

 

12:45-13:00
Florian Bock (Beatson Institute, Glasgow, UK)
What doesn’t kill you makes your neighbour stronger: paracrine resistance to chemotherapy

13:00- 15:30

Lunch & Poster session 2 (even numbers)

 

Cell death and Cancer
Chair: Klaus-Michael Debatin

 
15:30-16:00
Gerry Melino (Leicester, UK)
ZNF281 contributes to the DNA damage response as well as to neuronal differentiation and is a prognostic maker for neuroblastoma
 
16:00-16:15
Triona Ni Chonghaile (RCSI, Dublin, Ireland)
A small molecule screen in apoptosis resistant cancer cells identifies a new HDAC6 inhibitor
 
16:15-16:30
Claudio Mauro (University of Birmingham, UK)
Metabolic control of immune-mediated inflammation
  16:30-17:00
Carol PRIVES (New York, USA)
Mdm2 and MdmX masters of life or death

17:00–17:30

Coffee break

  17:30-18:00
Andreas Villunger (Innsbruck, Austria)
What doesn’t kill you makes you stronger – or resistant to cancer 
  18:00-18:15
Lisa Bouchier-Hayes (Baylor College of Medicine, USA)

Caspase-2 regulates S-phase checkpoint activation to facilitate DNA repair

  18:15-18:30
Caitlin Brown (University of Massachusetts Medical School, USA)

Prominin2 Drives Ferroptosis Resistance by Stimulating Multivesicular Body/Exosome-Mediated Iron Export

  18:30-19:15
Keynote Lecture 2
Brent Stockwell (New York, USA)

Ferroptosis: Mechanisms and Therapeutic Applications

 

Friday September 27, 2019

 

Non Apoptotic Cell Death Mechanisms
Chair: Boris Zhivotovsky

  09:30-10:00
Francis Chan  (Glasgow, UK)
Necroptosis kinases in anti-viral immunity and tissue homeostasis
  10:00-10:30
William Kaiser (San Antonio, USA)
TBA
  10:30-10:45
Anne Hamacher-Brady (Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, USA)
Endolysosomal Interactions with Mitochondria Regulate BAX-Mediated Mitochondrial Permeabilization during Cell Death Signaling
  10:45-11:00
Benjamin Demarco  (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
Physiological function of caspase-3/-7-dependent inactivation of Gasdermin-D

11:00-11:30

Coffee break

  11:30-12:00
Junying Yuan  (Boston, USA)
Regulation of RIPK1 activation in mediating neurodegenerative diseases associated with aging
  12:00-12:30
Seamus Martin (Dublin, Ireland)
Cell Stress and Inflammation
 
12:30-13:00
Feng Shao  (Beijing, China )
Innate immunity to cytosolic LPS: pyroptosis and beyond

 

13:00-13:30
Douglas Green (Memphis, USA)
LC3-associated endocytosis (LANDO): A noncanonical function of autophagy proteins regulates microglial activation and neurodegenerative disease

13:30- 15:30

Lunch

 

Structural and Systems Biology in Cell Death
Chair: Patrizia Agostinis

 
15:30-16:00
Peter Czabotar  (Melbourne, Australia)
Creating a Killer: Conversion of Bax and Bak into Membrane Permeabilising Executioners
 
16:00-16:15
Marion Macfarlane (MRC Toxicology Unit, University of Cambridge, UK)
Molecular Architecture of FADD:Caspase-8 Signalling Complexes - co-ordinated Control of Life/Death Decisions
 
16:15-16:30
Nadine Pollack (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
Mcl-1 governs sublethal caspase-8 activation and transmitotic resistance to extrinsic apoptosis
  16:30-17:00
Jochen Prehn (Dublin, Ireland)
Combination of molecular subtyping and systems analysis of apoptotic and proliferative pathways predicts Cetixumab responses in patient-derived xenografts of metastatic colorectal cancer

17:00-17:30

Coffee break

  17:30-18:00
Inna Lavrik (Magdeburg, Germany)
Targeting death receptor network using rationally designed chemical probes
  18:00-18:30
Judy Lieberman (Boston, USA)

Microptosis: Programmed Cell Death in Microbes Activated by Killer Lymphocytes

  18:30-19:15
ECDO Honorary Lecture
Shigekazu Nagata  (Osaka, Japan)

Phosphatidylserine-dependent efferocytosis and entosis

  19:15-19:45
ECDO general assembly/meeting announcement/poster prizes/concluding remarks

20:15-0:00

Conference dinner